Phone: +353 (1) 88 22 082 Email: [email protected]

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.
  2. To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
  3. To send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of the community of users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Providers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us with a request to the email address at the foot of this site. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in a new manner.

How we capture your data

Contact Us Form

The data in the Contact Form is forwarded directly to the customer service department or to the relevant category or department manager for which the request is being made. This data will be stored in our database and evaluated and responded to so that the user requirement is being met. If appropriate and in line with the nature of the request, we may proactively contact the user with the information provided. The data is routinely deleted after a period of one year. 

Request a Catalogue Form

Catalogue Requests are forwarded directly to our Customer Service Team Leader who ensures that the relevant Catalogue information is despatched as requested. This information is stored as an order on our database and if appropriate, it will be proactively followed up to ensure a satisfactory response.

Live Chat Facility

Codex Limited currently employ a third-party provider, Zendesk Chat to host our online chat facility. The Customer Service Team are responsible for responding to queries in a prompt manner. Data is only stored whenever a two-way conversation occurs.

The conversations are stored on Zendesk Chat and are reviewed by management to ensure a high level of satisfaction is being achieved for the user. This information is not used for marketing purposes and is routinely deleted after a period of one year.

Account Set Up

Upon receipt of a new account request form, all account specific information will be set up and stored on our back-office platform, Progress Online. Only details relating to the efficient running and servicing of the account will be stored including; addresses, telephone numbers and contact names relating to appropriate accounts and departments. This information is cleansed if inactive after a period of one year.

Online user set up and Email database on Sharpspring

All new users will receive information on the Codex Limited e-privacy and cookie policy upon setup and will be asked if they would like to receive marketing information from Codex Limited. If the user chooses to accept marketing material from Codex Limited they will be added to our database, stored on the marketing automation platform, Sharpspring. Codex Limited will endeavour to circulate company information and marketing material relative to the user’s preferences.

Codex Limited adhere to a strict suppression list with regards to the management of its database. We use an engagement-based suppression system that calculates a contact engagement score which measures a recipient’s engagement. The system prevents emails from being sent to unengaged users, which are users with a contact engagement score of zero. This means that if a user does not interact or show an interest in the material provided over a period of one year they will be removed from our database.

Newsletter subscription

Any users who complete the newsletter subscription form will be added to the Codex Limited database. This will be maintained in the same manner as outlined above.

All of the above data is stored in our Company Information Systems in a secure operating environment.